Sports and Arts Club

The college is having Sports and Arts Club, which conducts Inter-semester Sports & Games and many Arts competitions. The selected candidates are send to participate in the intercollegiate tournaments. Smt. Joly Thomas, Assistant Professor(Physical Education) is in charge of the club.

                           

         Kannur University Inter collegiate Competition -2015-16

30PRATICIPANTS SECURED GRACE MARK IN DIFFERENT DISCIPLINE. College Team participated in 17events and won prizes in 10 events. 08 Students Represented Kannur university for All India Inter University Competition. The details are as follows.

SL NO

EVENT PARTICIPATED

ACHEIVEMENT

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT

INTERUNIVERSITY PARTICIPATION/UTY .TEAM MEMBER

1

Athletics

(Women)

2 GOLD

Over All IV in Women Section

Javelin throw GOLD

Shot put GOLD

Neenu Thomas S5CSE

 

2

Yoga Men Individual Championship

Individual Champion

Anooj P S4EEE

Anooj P Participated in the All India Interuniversity Yoga Championship held at Chaudhary Ranbir Singh University, Jind, Haryana from 17th to 28th March2016.

3

Yoga Women Individual Championship

Individual Champion

Anusree K S4 ECE1

Anusree K Participated in the All India Interuniversity Yoga Championship held at Chaudhary Ranbir Singh University, Jind, Haryana from 17th to 28th March2016.

4

Yoga Men Team Championship

Runners up

Anooj P S4EEE

AKHIL A B S4EEE

 

MOHAMED IRSHAD V T S 4ECE

VISHNU B S4EEE

AGIL PONNAN S4 ME

Sidhartha dinesh

AKHIL A B S4EEE Participated in the All India Interuniversity Yoga Championship held at Chaudhary Ranbir Singh University, Jind, Haryana from 17th to 28th March2016.

                 &

MOHAMED IRSHAD V T S 4ECE

Participated in the All India Interuniversity Yoga Championship held at Chaudhary Ranbir Singh University, Jind, Haryana from 17th to 28th March2016.

 

 

 

5

Yoga Women Team Championship

Runners up

Anusree K S4 ECE1

Abhaya K R S4CSE

Sabarya kn s4 ECE1

Ardra P S4EEE

Anjali Dinesh P S4EEE

Archana P Babu S6EEE

 

Abhaya K R S4CSE Participated in the All India Interuniversity Yoga Championship held at Chaudhary Ranbir Singh University, Jind, Haryana from 17th to 28th March2016.

 

6

Ball badminton Men

THIRD

1)       AJIL KRISHNA S3 ME

2)       ARUN CG S5EEE

3)       SREEJITH KT S5EEE

4)       SUDEV T S5EEE

5)       AJESH VISWANATH S3ME

6)       RAHUL DAS KP S3 ECE 1

7)       AGIL PONNAM S3ME

8)       ATHUL VM S3ECE1

9)       SYAMCHARANANAND S3ECE2

10)       RAHUL R S3ECE2

1)AJILKRISHNA S3 ME

2)ARUNCG S5EEE

Participated in the South Zone Interuniversity Ball Badminton Championship held at Mangalore UTY. Mangalore from 1-3rd Jnn 2016

7

Taekwondo Women

Bronze

SANIYA KS S4 ECE 2

 

8

Judo Women

2 Silver

ANJU SURESH S4ECE1

ARCHANA P BABU S6CSE

 

9

Judo Men

Bronze

AKSHAY KS S4 ECE1

 

10

Chess

IVTH

1) ABHIJITH T BINU S1S2 ECE3

2)ARJUNDAS K S3ME

3) DINAKLAL V S7 CSE

4) PRAVEEN VV   S7 ECE

5) RIJESH JAISON BURGES     S5EEE

6)UNNIKRISHNAN V S5EEE

 

11

Table Tennis Men

Participation

 

Jobison James S7 CSE

Participated in the All India Interuniversity Table Tennis Championship held at Vikramapurisimha UTY. AP

12

Archery Men (Indian Round)

Over All

IV in

Indian round

1) VYSAKH.KP S3CSE

2)ASWINKUMAR K S3 ECE 1

3) NITHIN P VIJAYAN S3ECE2

4)AKHILDAS P S3ECE1

 

13

Swimming Men

Participation

 

 

14

Athletics Men

 

Participation

 

 

15

Power Lifting Men

Participation

 

 

16

Weight Lifting Men

Participation

 

 

17

Cricket Men

Participation

 

 

STATE COMPETITION

SL. NO.

EVENT PARTICIPATED

VENUE & DATE

NO.OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHEIVEMENT

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT

1

KERALASTATE CIRCLE JUNIOR FENCING CHAMPIONSHIP

THIRUVANANTHA

PURAM

01

GOLD

45-60KG Category

ANJU ISAC S1S2 CSE

2

61TH KERALASTATE SENIOR BALL BADMINTON MEN CHAMPIONSHIP

THIRUVANANTHA

PURAM ,VELAVOOR,VENJHARAMOOD

26-28 Dec. 2015

04

 

1)       AJEESH VISWANATH S4ME

2)       AKHIL DAS S4ECE1

3)       ATHUL VM S4ECE1

4)       SHYAM CHARAN ANAND S4ECE2

 

DISRTICT COMPETITION

 

SL NO

EVENT PARTICIPATED

VENUE& DATE

ACHEIVEMENT

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT

1

JUDO MEN

&

WOMEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

KALPETTA ON

9 Aug -2015

5GOLD, 2SILVER & 5 BRONZE

SENIOR SECTION OVER ALL CHAMPIONS

12 PARTICIPANTS SECURED POSITIONS.

5 GOLD

1 )AKSHAYRAJ   M S5 EEE

2)NEENU THOMAS S5CSE 3)ANNU SUSAN BENNY S3ME

4)ANJU K M S5EEE

5)BRITTY MANI S7CSE

2 SILVER

1)HANNAVARGHESE S3CSE 2)GREESHMA GOPAL S1S2ECE

5 BRONZE

1)NITHIN P VIJAYAN S3ECE2

2)AJILKRISHNA P S3ME

3)CHITHRA J S5CSE

4)ANJU SURESH S3AEE1

5)ARCHANA P BABU S5CSE

 

Kannur University Intercollegiate competition conducted

SN

EVENT

1

Yoga Men Team Championship

2

Yoga Women Team Championship

3

Yoga Men Individual Championship

4

Yoga Men Team Championship

 

 

Intramural conducted

1) Athletics

2) Foot ball

3) Volley ball

4) Cricket

5) Chess

Coaching Camps conducted:

EVENTS

No. of days

Name of the coach & Designation

Chess

03

Santhosh ( FIDE Rated player)

Archery

24

Satheesh state archery player    

 

 

Friendly matches

            Foot ball, chess, table tennis, ball badminton & cricket – Friendly matches conducted with other colleges and clubs.

  • Cricket Friendly match between Teaching faculty & Ministerial staff
  • Cricket Friendly match between Staff and Students.
  • Foot ball Friendly match between Staff and Students.
  • Shuttle badminton match between Staff and Students.

Physical Fitness test

   Internal Marks were awarded to The Seventh Semester students according to their attendance in the activity class, achievements in Inter University, intercollegiate, National, State, District, intramural participation, & physical fitness test conducted.

Facilities

  • Modern gymnasium
  • Judo Mat
  • Power Lifting set
  • . Basket Ball court 1
  • Archery equipments